Fix Income Inequality with $10 million Loans for Everyone the 99 solution
[…] In re Wilson, 442 B.R. 10 (Bankr. D.Mass., Nov. 30, 2010): The mortgage creditor was entitled to summary judgment on the Chapter 13 debtor’s claim that the creditor was not the holder of the note, as the debtor contended that the signature in the indorsement on the note may not have been valid, but UCC § 3-308(a) states that “[i]n an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings,” and the debtor’s complaint did not specifically deny the authenticity of the signature.

In re Clark, 2010 WL 4669091 (Bankr.