Buying Real Estate after Foreclosure or Bankruptcy or Short Sale Underwriting guidelines
[…] A bank engages in “safe and sound banking principles” in establishing such charges and fees “if [it] employs a decision-making process through which is considers the following factors, among others: (i) The cost incurred by the bank in providing the service; (ii) The deterrence of misuse by customers of banking services; (iii) The enhancement of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s business plan and marketing strategy; and (iv) The maintenance of the safety and soundness of the institution.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2)(i)-(iv).

In addition, 12 C.F.R. section 34.4(a) provides that a national bank may make real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: “(9) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents; (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages.” 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(9)-(10).

21

The “fraudulent” conduct violating Section 17200 included failure to disclose (or to adequately disclose) the challenged practices and making misleading statements to consumers regarding the practice. Gutierrez v.