Important new bankruptcy case you need to read
[…] [Citation.] To carry out this responsibility, the OCC has the {Slip Opn. Page 14} power to promulgate regulations and to use its rulemaking authority to define the ‘incidental powers’ of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute. [Citations.] OCC regulations possess the same preemptive effect as the Act itself. [Citation.]” (Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc. (9th Cir. 2010) 598 F.3d 549, 555.)

The OCC regulations, which outline the powers of national banks, include 12 Code of Federal Regulations § 34.4, subdivision (a). It provides that “state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks.” More specifically, “a national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages.” (12 C.F.R. § 34.4, subd. (a)(10).) However, “[s]tate laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ real estate lending powers: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Acquisition and transfer of real property.” (12 C.F.R. § 34.4, subd. (b)(6).)