Bankruptcy and the Secured Creditor
[…] 2. Transactions Other than in the “Ordinary Course of Business.”

In order for a trustee or debtor to use, sell or lease property of the estate other than in the “ordinary course of business,” notice and hearing are required under § 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 363.03 (15th ed. 1993), suggests that a court order is not always required prior to any such use, sale or lease of property. In support of this argument, Collier points to § 102(l) which states that “notice and hearing” means “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances,” but authorizes the act without an actual hearing if one is not timely requested or there is insufficient time for a hearing.

Bankruptcy Rules 2002(a)(2) and 6004(b) govern the applicable notice provisions.