Why So Much Concern about Price Deflation?
[…] money).

At this point, we need to define the meaning of certain words like “lawful money”, “legal

tender”, “other money” and “dollars”. The terms “Money” and “Tender” had their origins
in Article 1, Sec. 8 and Article 1, Sec. 10 of the Constitution of the United States. 12
U.S.C. §152 refers to “gold and silver coin as lawful money of the United States” and
was unconstitutionally repealed in 1994 in-that Congress can not delegate any portion of
their constitutional responsibility without Amendment. The term “legal tender” was
originally cited in 31 U.S.C.A. §392 and is now re-codified in 31 U.S.C.A. §5103 which
states: “United States coins and currency . . . are legal tender for all debts, public charges,
taxes, and dues.” The common denominator in both “lawful money” and “legal tender
money” is that the United States Government issues both.

With Bankers, however, we find that there are two forms of money – one is government-
issued, and privately owned banks such as WASHINGTON MUTUAL, and JP