TRIAL PROCEDURE IN CALIFORNIA
[…] [Ca Civ Pro § 222.5] However, it is not the function of voir dire to “educate the jury panel to the particular facts of the case, to compel the jurors to commit themselves to vote a particular way, to prejudice the jury for or against a particular party, to argue the case, or to indoctrinate the jury in matters of law.” [Rousseau v. West Coast House Movers (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 878, 882, 64 Cal.Rptr. 655, 658]

Both the trial judge and counsel participate in the voir dire process. It is the trial judge’s duty to conduct the initial examination of prospective jurors. [Ca Civ Pro § 222.5; Ca Rules of Court Rule 228] The judge’s questions are usually general in nature. After the court’s questioning, “counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the prospective jurors . . .” [Ca Civ Pro § 222.5] Alternatively or in addition thereto, counsel may propound additional questions in writing for the judge to ask the prospective jurors. [Ca Rules of Court Rule 228]