TRIAL PROCEDURE IN CALIFORNIA
[…] A general verdict with special interrogatories combines the above verdict forms by instructing the jury to return a general verdict while simultaneously answering specific questions of fact. [See Ca Civ Pro § 625] This allows the jury to decide directly which party should win while the special interrogatories test the validity of the general verdict by determining that all facts essential to the verdict were established to the satisfaction of the jury.

A special verdict is one “by which the jury finds the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court.” [Ca Civ Pro § 624] A special verdict must present conclusions of fact (i.e., ultimate facts) established by the evidence rather than the evidence itself. Those ultimate facts must be presented so that “nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.” [Ca Civ Pro § 624] Unlike a general verdict that implies findings in favor of the prevailing party, a special verdict requires the jury to determine every controverted fact issue.