TRIAL PROCEDURE IN CALIFORNIA
[…] Costs are also discretionary where parties prevail on declaratory relief claims without recovering damages.

Ca Civ Pro § 1032(a)(4) allows apportionment of costs, in the court’s discretion, “only under those comparatively unusual circumstances when the court must determine which party prevailed.” [Smock v. State of Calif. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 883, 889, 41 Cal.Rptr.3d 857, 861]

Where a party has demanded a trial de novo after judicial arbitration and the judgment obtained at trial is less favorable to that party than the arbitration award, he or she cannot recover costs. [Ca Civ Pro § 1141.21(a)] In addition, that party must pay the following fees and costs unless the court finds that it “would create such a substantial economic hardship as not to be in the interest of justice” (Ca Civ Pro § 1141.21(a)):

  • the arbitrator’s fees;

  • items allowable as costs under Ca Civ Pro § 1033.5 incurred after the party demanded a trial de novo; and

  • reasonable expert witness fees incurred in preparation for trial of the action. [Ca Civ Pro § 1141.21(a)]