Are You Ready to Fly with SB 1137? You Better Be, Because It Becomes Fully Effective on September 6, 2008?
[…] Section 2924.8 is not limited to “owner-occupied” residential properties nor is it limited to loans made between 1-1-03 and 12-31-07. Section 2924.8 does not define what “address for the mortgage note” means. However, it can be assumed that where the servicer originally, or after the loan is made, has an address for the borrower that is different than the address of the property for the purpose of sending notices under the note, § 2924.8 should be applied.

What Is the New Notice and How Is It given? Section 2924.8 provides that when the trustee or authorized agent posts the NOS: (1) The trustee or authorized agent shall also post the following notice, in the manner required for posting the notice of sale on the property to be sold, and; (2) The trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall mail, “at the same time” [as the posting] in