Are You Ready to Fly with SB 1137? You Better Be, Because It Becomes Fully Effective on September 6, 2008?
[…] Since Civil Code § 2924.8 is designed to protect residential rental tenants, it is best to err on the side of giving the notice whenever the trustee, beneficiary or their agents are not sure.

Should the notice to resident be mailed to the trustor (borrower) or other persons (besides the occupant of the residential rental property) who are entitled to

receive NODs or NOSs? No. The new Notice of Sale to Resident should only be mailed to “Resident of property subject to foreclosure sale”. Civil Code § 2924.8(d) states: “This section shall only apply to loans secured by residential real property, and if the billing address for the mortgage note is different than the property address.” Since is unclear what is meant by “billing address for the mortgage note, we recommend mailing and posting the “notice to resident” in any case where the beneficiary originally, or subsequently, had in its file an address for the purpose of notifying the borrower (e.g., for sending statements)